Partenaires

Logo IRMA
Logo CNRS
Logo UDS


Rechercher

Sur ce site

 
 IRMA, UMR 7501
 7 rue René-Descartes
 67084 Strasbourg Cedex
 Tél. 33 (0)3 68 85 01 29
 Fax. 33 (0)3 68 85 03 28

Accueil > Agenda > Colloques et rencontres > Archives > Agenda 2018 > 101e rencontre entre mathématiciens et physiciens théoriciens

101e rencontre entre mathématiciens et physiciens théoriciens

IRMA, 7-9 juin 2018

The 101th Encounter between Mathematicians and Theoretical Physicists will take place at Institut de Recherche Mathématique Avancée (University of Strasbourg and CNRS) on June 7-9, 2018. The theme will be : Geometry, topology of manifolds, and physics.

The Encounter is dedicated to Vladimir Turaev for his work on the subject.

Organizer : Athanase Papadopoulos (IRMA Strasbourg)

The invited speakers include :

- Norbert A’Campo (Basel)
- Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen (Aarhus)
- Gourab Bhattacharya (IHES)
- Qingtao Chen (Zurich)
- François Costantino (Toulouse)
- Dale Husemoller (MIP Bonn)
- Rinat Kashaev (Genève)
- Toshikate Kohno (Tokyo)
- Gwenael Massuyeau (Dijon)
- Nadya Morozova (IHES)
- Hugo Parlier (Luxembourg)
- Robert C. Penner (IHES)
- Arkady Plotnitsky (Purdue)
- Valentin Poenaru (IHES)
- Vladimir Turaev (Bloomington)
- Muhammed Uludag (Istanbul)
- Oleg Viro (Stony Brook)

Venue : Salle de conférences, IRMA building, University of Strasbourg.

The talks will be in english. A large part of them will be survey talks intended for a general audience.

Graduate students and young mathematicians are welcome.

Registration is free of charge but the potential participants are asked to register by sending an email to the organizer, Athanase Papadopoulos.

For more information, please contact the organizer.

PNG - 986.3 ko

PROGRAMME


7 juin 2018

09h00

Norbert A’campo - Basel

Combinatorics of special mapping classes

10h00

Coffee Break

10h30

Oleg Viro - Stony Brook

A tribute to Vladimir Turaev, I

10h45

Vladimir Turaev - Indiana

Brackets and double brackets in topology of manifolds

11h45

Hugo Parlier - Luxembourg

Hyperbolic surfaces, simple closed geodesics and moduli spaces

14h30

Gourab Bhattacharya - IHES

Stability Structures on Varieties, and String Theory

15h30

Coffee Break

16h00

Francesco Costantino - Toulouse

Modified traces and non semi-simple TQFTs

17h00

Arkady Plotnitsky - Purdue

Heisenberg’s purely algebraic method : geometry, algebra, and probability in quantum theory

19h30

Conference dinner at the restaurant Le Petit Bois Vert - everybody is invited.


8 juin 2018

09h00

Toshikate Kohno - The university of Tokyo

Higher category extensions of KZ connections and representations of braid cobordisms

10h00

Coffee break

10h30

Athanase Papadopoulos - Strasbourg

A tribute to Vladimir Turaev, II

10h30

Valentin Poenaru - Orsay

On geometric group theory

11h30

Nadya Morozova - IHES

Geometry of Morphogenesis

14h30

Muhammed Uludag - Galatasaray University, Istanbul

Mapping Class Groupoids, Thompson’s groups and outer automorphism groups of free groups

15h30

Coffee break

16h00

Gwenael Massuyeau - Dijon

Intersection and self-intersection operations on surfaces

17h00

Bob Penner - IHES et UCLA

The Lie algebra of homeomorphisms of the circle (revisited)

18h30

Reception by the mayor of Strasbourg at the City Hall (place Broglie)


9 juin 2018

09h00

Rinat Kashaev - Genève

Symmetric matrices associated with oriented link diagrams

10h00

Coffee break

10h30

Norbert A’campo - Basel

A tribute to Vladimir Turaev, III

10h45

Qingtao Chen - Zurich

Recent progress of various Volume Conjectures for links as well as 3-manifolds

11h45

Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen - Aarhus

Geometric Recursion

Dernière mise à jour le 11-06-2018