Partenaires

Logo IRMA
Logo CNRS
Logo UDS


Rechercher

Sur ce site

 
 IRMA, UMR 7501
 7 rue René-Descartes
 67084 Strasbourg Cedex
 Tél. 33 (0)3 68 85 01 29
 Fax. 33 (0)3 68 85 03 28

Accueil > Agenda > Colloques et rencontres > Archives > Agenda 2018 > 102e rencontre entre mathématiciens et physiciens théoriciens

102e rencontre entre mathématiciens et physiciens théoriciens

IRMA, 13-15 Septembre 2018

The 102th Encounter between Mathematicians and Theoretical Physicists will take place at Institut de Recherche Mathématique Avancée (University of Strasbourg and CNRS) on September 13-15, 2018. The theme will be : Combinatorics, topology, and biology.

The Encounter is dedicated to Bob Penner for his work on the subject.

Organizer : Athanase Papadopoulos (IRMA Strasbourg)

The invited speakers include :

- Norbert A’Campo (Basel)
- Serguei Barannikov (Paris)
- Ara Basmajian (New York)
- George Daskalopoulos (Providence)
- Bertrand Eynard (CEA)
- Louis Funar (Grenoble)
- Soren Galatius (Copenhagen and Stanford)
- Basilis Gidas (Providence)
- Sachiko Hamano (Osaka)
- Yi Huang (Beijin)
- Nariya Kawazumi (Tokyo)
- Thomas Koberda (University of Virginia)
- Maxim Kontsevich (IHES)
- Yusuke Kuno (Tokyo)
- Yuri Manin (Bonn)
- Mahan Mj (Tata inst. Bombay)
- Nadya Morozova (IHES)
- Ken’ichi Ohshika (Osaka)
- Alexei Sossinsky (Moscou)
- Scott Wolpert (Maryland)
- Sumio Yamada (Tokyo)
- Mahmoud Zeinalian (New York)

Venue : Salle de conférences, IRMA building, University of Strasbourg.

The talks will be in english. A large part of them will be survey talks intended for a general audience.

Graduate students and young mathematicians are welcome.

Registration is free of charge but the potential participants are asked to register by sending an email to the organizer, Athanase Papadopoulos.

For more information, please contact the organizer.

PROGRAMME


13 septembre 2018

09h00

Athanase Papadopoulos - Strasbourg

A few words about Bob Penner

09h15

Norbert A’campo - Basel

Local Ehresmann structures on Brieskorn manifolds

10h00

Coffee Break

10h45

Soren Galatius - Copenhagen and Stanford

Moduli spaces of graphs and Riemann surfaces, and the Grothendieck-Teichmüller group

11h30

Thomas Koberda - Univ. of Virginia

Right-angled Artin subgroups of mapping class groups

13h45

Scott Wolpert - Maryland

TBA

14h30

Nariya Kawazumi - Tokyo

Johnson homomorphisms and the Morita-Penner cocycle --- a survey

15h15

Coffee Break

15h45

Ara Basmajian - CUNY

The type problem and geometric structures on hyperbolic surfaces

16h30

Ken'ichi Ohshika - Osaka

Maximality of mapping class group actions

19h30

Conference Dinner At The Restaurant Le Petit Bois Vert - Everybody Is Invided.


14 septembre 2018

09h00

Scott Wolpert - Maryland

A few words about Bob Penner

09h15

Mahmoud Zeinalian - CUNY

From 2D Hyperbolic Geometry to the Loday-Quillen-Tsygan Theorem

10h00

Coffee Break

10h30

Bertrand Eynard - IPHT-CEA-Saclay, & CRM Montreal CA

Topological recursion : a recursive way of counting surfaces

11h15

Nadya Morozova - IHES

Geometry of Morphogenesis

13h45

Louis Funar - Grenoble

Discrete groups related to mapping class groups of infinite type surfaces

14h30

Yusuke Kuno - Tokyo

Formality of the Goldman-Turaev Lie bialgebra and the Kashiwara-Vergne problem

15h15

Coffee Break

15h45

Sachiko Hamano - Osaka

Variational formulas for hydrodynamic differentials and its applications

16h30

Yi Huang - Beijing

A McShane identity for finite-area convex projective surfaces

17h30

Reception By The Mayor Of Strasbourg At The City Hall (place Broglie)


15 septembre 2018

09h15

Sumio Yamada - Tokyo

The Einstein equation according to Hermann Weyl

10h00

Coffee Break

10h30

Serguei Barannikov - IMJ-PRG Paris, NRU HSE Moscow

Summations over generalized ribbon graphs and all genus categorical Gromov-Witten invariants

11h15

Mahan Mj - Mumbai

Stable Random Fields, Bowen-Margulis measures and Extremal Cocycle Growth

Dernière mise à jour le 4-09-2018